Issue Date: 
March 22, 2017


Frick Fine Arts
“Liminal Conjunction,” Sophia Sobers; “Dirty Work,” Eleanor Aldrich & Barbara Weissberger; U Art Gallery, through March 23; M-F 10 am-4 p.m.

Barco Law Library 
“Cartographic Abstractions & Maps,” James Morar; 1st floor gallery, through April 23, M-Th 8 a.m.-10 p.m., F 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Sat 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sun noon-8 p.m. (8-1376)



Stages Production
Baltimore,” Henry Heyman Theater, March 29-April 9, Tue-Sat 8 p.m. & Sun 2 p.m.


Wednesday 22

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds
“NSABP Trials,” Priya Rastogi; Hillman Cancer Center, Herberman Auditorium, 8 a.m.

FSDP Workshop
The Changing American Workplace: Rights, Responsibilities & Challenges,” Paul Klein; 531 Alumni, 9 a.m.

Pathology Seminar
“Pathology & Genetics of Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma,” Andrew Feldman, Mayo Clinic; 1104 Scaife, noon

CTSI Workshop
Conflict of Interest Management & the Responsible Conduct of Research,” Lisa Schoon & Shawna Porter; 7039 Forbes, noon

Health Sciences Diversity Lecture
“A Cultural Competence Approach to Disability-Related Education for the Medical Profession,” Mary Crossley, law; 123 BST, noon

Summer Job & Internship Fair
WPU Ballroom, 1 p.m.

Women’s History Month Lecture
“The Politics of Exclusion: Why Women Are So Underrepresented in PA Politics & What We Can Do to Change It,” Chelsa Wagner, Allegheny County. controller; O’Hara Student Center dining room, 2:30 p.m. (2 p.m. registration; Q&A to follow)

Senate Council Meeting
2700 Posvar, 3 p.m.

Honors College Lecture
Can Free Enterprise Solve Climate Change?” Bob Inglis, former US Representative, SC; UClub ballroom A, 4 p.m.

Pitt Arts Discussion & Dance Demonstration
The Informance,” Dance Theatre of Harlem; Alumni Hall Auditorium, 4 p.m.

Pediatric GI Grand Rounds
“Case Presentations,” Scaife Conference Center, 5 p.m.

Oakland Town Hall Mtg.
Oakland Career Center, 294 Semple, 6 p.m. (info: rranallo@opdc.org)


Thursday 23

Women’s History Month Lecture
“And Campus for All: Diversity, Inclusion & Free Speech at US Universities,” Suzanne Nossel, PEN America; WPU Kurtzman Room 9:30 a.m. (9 a.m. registration; Q&A to follow)

FSDP Workshop
Working With International Populations at Pitt,” 342 Craig, 9 a.m.

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Seminar
“Fluorogenic Dyes & the Proteins That Bind Them: Modular Platforms for Fluorescence Detection & Manipulation in Biological Systems,” Marcel Bruchez, CMU; 6014 BST3, 11 a.m.

Real Food Challenge
WPU lawn, 11 a.m.-3 p.m.

HSLS Workshop
Electronic Lab Notebooks: Introduction to LabArchives,” Carrie Iwema; Falk Library classroom 2, noon

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Exploiting IGF1R Pathway Activation as a Therapeutic Strategy for E-Cadherin Deficient Breast Cancers,” Alison Nagle; 1395 BST, noon

Health Services Research Seminar 
“Toward a Pitt Data Commons,” Michael Becich; 305 Parkvale, noon

Sr. VC Laureate Lecture
“The Regulatory Circuitry Controlling an Asymmetric Cell Division,” Lucy Shapiro, Stanford; Scaife lecture room 6, noon

SAC Seminar
Lead Where You Are,” Jim Earle, business; WPU ballroom, noon-1 p.m.

Chemistry Lecture
“New Chemical Reactions for Generating Complex Bimolecular Materials,” Matthew Francis, UC-Berkeley; 150 Chevron, 2:30 p.m.

Center for Creativity Drop-In
“Arduino,” Hillman Library Digital Scholarship Commons, 4 p.m.

Center for the Neural Basis of Cognition Colloquium
“Functional Flexibility: Global Arousal & Regulation of Cortical Circuits in Health & Disease,” Jessica Cardin, Yale; 128 Mellon Inst., 4 p.m.

Randall Family Big Idea Showcase & Awards Ceremony
Keynotes: Chancellor Patrick Gallagher & Jason Putorti, computer science alum; Alumni Connolly Ballroom, 4 p.m. (awards at 5 p.m.)

Classics Lecture
“The Earliest Gateway of Rome: Recent Work at Sant’Omobono in the Forum Boarium,” Nicola Terrenato, U of MI; 204 CL, 4:30 p.m.

Gut Club Lecture
Comparative Effectiveness of Biologic Therapy in IBD: Which One, When?” Hans Herfarth, UNC; UClub ballroom A; 7 p.m. (6 p.m. reception)

Year of Diversity Fashion Show
WPU Assembly Room, 8:30 p.m.


Friday 24

Senate CUC Mtg.
717 CL, 10 a.m.

Teaching Center Discussion
Sing for Your Life,” Karen Gilmer, theater arts; 815 Alumni, 11:30 a.m.

UCSUR Lecture
“Remaking Post-Industrial Cities: Lessons From North America & Europe,” Donald Carter, CMU; 3911 Posvar, noon (rsvp: swpa@pitt.edu)

GI Research Rounds
“Methotrexate Response in Treatment of UC: Clinical Results & Lessons Learned From an Investigator-Initiated Study,” Hans Herfarth, UNC-Chapel Hill; Presby admin. conf. room M2 C-wing, noon

Pitt Arts Master Class
Dance Theatre of Harlem; Trees Dance Studio, 4 p.m.

Covenant Christian High School Choir, MI; Heinz Chapel, 8 p.m.


Saturday 25

Center for Creativity Workshop
Write Now!” University Store ground floor, 4 p.m.


Sunday 26

Center for Creativity Workshop
Drawn Together,” University Store ground floor, 12:30 p.m.

Seton Hill student organ recital; Heinz Chapel, 3 p.m.

Music on the Edge Concert
Arditti Quartet with guitarist Eliot Fisk; Andy Warhol Museum, North Side, 8 p.m.


Monday 27

PLRC Seminar
“RNA Signaling in Fatty Liver,” Qingde Wang; S123 BST, noon

Teaching Center Workshop
Teaching Inclusively,” 815 Alumni, 1 p.m.

Medical Humanities Center for Bioethics Health Law Lecture
“Just the Facts vs. the Whole Truth: Medicine, Poetry & Healing,” Rafael Campo, Harvard; 1105 A-C Scaife Conference Center, 5:30 p.m.


Tuesday 28

Pathology Lecture
“Pathology 5-Colon/Neoplasia,” Reet Pai; Scaife 6th floor A wing, 7:30 a.m.

FSDP Workshop
Office of Veterans Services,” 342 Craig, 10 a.m.

HSLS Workshop
Journal Matchmakers: Help for Deciding Where to Publish,” Andrea Ketchum; Falk Library classroom 1, 10 a.m.

FSDP Workshop
Microsoft Outlook 2013 Fundamentals,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield, 10 a.m.

Cell Biology Seminar
“Control Cytokine: Induced Inflammation Responses by Ubiquitin & Ubiquitin-Like Proteins,” Jianping Jin; E&E Inst. 5th floor boardroom, 11 am

Senate EIADAC Mtg.
156 CL, 11 a.m.

Molecular Medicine Research Seminar
“How Working on Metabolism Brought Us to the Mechanisms of Learning,” Kaveh Ashrafi, UC-San Francisco; Rangos Research Conference Center, noon

UPCI Basic/ Translational Research Seminar
“The Emerging Roles & Therapeutic Potential of Histone Demethylases in Breast Cancer,” Yi Huang; Cooper Conference Center room D, noon

Philosophy of Science Talk
“The Need for Values in Science: The Contingency Argument,” Matthew Brown, U of TX-Dallas; 817R CL, 12:05 p.m.

Johnson Inst. Leadership Exemplary Award Presentation
Jim Withers, Operation Safety Net; WPU Assembly Room, 4:30 p.m. (rsvp: gspiaji@pitt.edu)

Center for Creativity Workshop
Postcard Prints,” University Store ground floor, 6 p.m.


Wednesday 29

GSPIA Philanthropy Forum
“From Urban Grant Makers to Community Change Makers: Redefining Philanthropic Capital to Better Children’s Lives,” Tonya Allen, Skillman Foundation; O’Hara Student Center ballroom, 8:30 a.m. (rsvp: gspiapf@pitt.edu)

FSDP Workshop
Family & Medical Leave Act for Supervisors,” Amelia Kephart; 342 Craig, 9 a.m.

HSLS Workshop
Advanced EndNote for Savvier Information Management,” Pat Weiss; Falk Library classroom 2, 10:30 a.m.

Public Health Lecture
“PA Department of Health’s Rural Health Initiative,” Lauren Hughes, Department of Health; A215 Public Health, 11:30 a.m.

Pathology Seminar
“New Insight of Mechanisms Underlying Cellular Senescence,” Xiao Wang, Duke; 1104 Scaife, noon

U Senate Plenary Session
“The Role of Research Metrics in Faculty Evaluation,” WPU Assembly Room, noon-3 p.m.

Teaching Center Workshop
Syllabus Construction,” 815 Alumni, 1 p.m.


Thursday 30

HSLS Workshop
Mendeley Basics,” Jill Foust; Falk Library classroom 1, 9:30 a.m.

FSDP Workshop
Veterans on Campus: Understanding Resources & Opportunity,” WPU dining room B, 10 a.m.

Pharmacology & Chemical Biology Seminar
“Structural & Functional Studies of GPCRs in Neurons by Single Molecular Approaches,” Yang Xiang; 1395 BST, noon

HR LifeSolutions Workshop
“Managing Stress & Fostering Personal Resilience,” Tom Koloc; WPU Ballroom, noon

CTSI Workshop
Responsible Data Visualization,” Lee Bash & Karen Schmidt; 7039 Forbes, 1 p.m.

Biostatistics Seminar
“High-dimensional Multivariate Mediation With Application to Neuroimaging Data,” Martin Lindquist, Johns Hopkins; G23 Public Health auditorium, 3:30 p.m.

Women’s History Month Book Discussion
“Bad Feminist,” Roxane Gay, author; WPU lower lounge, 4 p.m.

Chemistry Lecture
“Enzyme-Responsive PEG-Dendron Amphiphiles: The Power of Molecular Precision,” Roey Amier; 150 Chevron, 4 p.m.

Religious Studies Lecture
“Queering Religion: The Student Perspective,” 602 CL, 5:30 p.m.

Global & Cultural Awareness Seminar
WPU Ballroom, 6:30 p.m. (rsvp: pantry@pitt.edu)


Friday 31

Center for Bioethics & Health Law Medical Ethics Conference
Ethical Issues in Caring for Diverse Patient Populations,” 11th floor Scaife Conference Center, 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m.

Psychiatry Distinguished Scientist Lecture
“Unique Molecular Regulation of the Newly Evolved Prefrontal Circuits Afflicted in Schizophrenia: Exposing Vulnerabilities,” Amy Amherst, Yale; S120 BST, noon


Saturday 1

Pitt Art’s Music on the Edge Concert
Performance by Quartetto di Venezia; Andy Warhol Museum, North Side, 8 p.m.


Tuesday 4

FSPD Workshop
“Microaggression: Recognizing & Challenging a Subtle Form of Bias,” Warren McCoy; 342 Craig, 9 a.m.

FSPD Workshop
Using LYNDA.com for Professional Development,” Vernon Franklin;  302 Bellefield, 10 a.m.

Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
“Translating microRNA Pharmicoepigenetics Into Therapy,” Aiming Yu, UC Davis; 456 Salk, noon

Pathology Lecture
“DDSEP 6-GI Cancers,” Jorge Machicado; 6th floor Scaife A wing, noon

GSPIA Years of Service Event
Recognizing Carolyn Ban; UClub Gold Room, 5 p.m. (RSVP: jmh73@pitt.edu)

Ctr. for African American Interactive Community Workshop
Sites of Memory: A Language for Grieving,” M. NourbeSe Phillip; Kelly-Strayhorn Theatre Alloy Studios, 5530 Penn Ave., downtown, 7 p.m.


Wednesday 5

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds
“Endoscopic Endonasal Surgery for Skull Base Malignancy,” Paul Gardner; Hillman Cancer Center, Herberman Auditorium, 8 a.m.


PhD Dissertations

Education/Instruction & Learning
“‘I be on the bus’: An Investigation of Middle School Students’ Learning About Dialects, Power & Identity,” Kaylan Godley; March 16, 5511 Posvar, 1 p.m.

SHRS/Health Information Management
“Development & Evaluation of a Gamified m-Health System for Improving Ecological Momentary Intervention Child Anxiety Treatment,” Gede Pramana; March 16, 6012 Forbes, 1:15 p.m.

“The Sick Republic: Tuberculosis, Public Health & Politics in Cuba, 1925-65,” Kelly Urban; March 16, 3703 Posvar, 3:30 p.m.

A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“Search for Anomalous Coupling in WtbVertex From the Measurement of Triple Differential Angular Decay Rates of Single Top Quarks Produced in the T-channel at  √s =8 Tev with ATLAS Detector,” Jun Su; March 16, 319 Allen, 4:30 p.m.

“Dynamics of Global & Regional Piracy 1996-2013: The Evolution of Somali Piracy,” Keunsoo Jeong; March 17, 3930 Posvar, 11 a.m.

“Human by Design: Bodily Prosthetics & the Rhetoric of Science Fiction Cool,” Nicholas Maradin; March 17, 1128 CL, 11:30 a.m.

“Investigating the Emergence of Prehispanic Complex Societies in the Llanos of Casanare, Columbia,” Juan Ruiz; March 17, 3106 Posvar, 3 p.m.

Public Health/Biostatistics
“Methods for Family-Based Designs in Genetic Epidemiology Studies,” Jenna Carlson; March 20, A522 Crabtree, 9 a.m.

A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“Electronic Structure & Photoexcitation Dynamics of Chemisorbed Alkali Atoms Induced Resonances,” Shengmin Zhang; March 20, 419 Allen, 1 p.m.

“Mapping Mystery: Brelet, Jankélévitch & Phenomenologies of Music in Post-WWII France,” Benjamin McBrayer; March 20, 302 Music, 2 p.m.

“Computational & Experimental Insight Into Single Molecule Piezoelectric Materials,” Christopher Marvin; March 21, 655 Chevron, 2:30 p.m.

SHRS/Health Information Management
“Developing a Quality of Life Survey in a Trauma Informed Community,” Kimberly Peterson; March 22, 6081 Forbes, 10 a.m.

“Quantitative Analysis of Metal Nanoparticle Ligand Shells,” Ashley Smith; March 23, 307 Eberly, 11 a.m.

A&S/Geology & Environmental Science
“A Chemostratigraphic Study of Regional & Global Controls on Deposition & Preservation of Late Cambrian Shales & Carbonates of the Conasauga Group, Appalachian Basin,” Justin Mackey; March 23, 214 SRCC, 2 p.m.

“At the Intersection of Jazz, Catholicism & the African-American Experience:  Black Vernacular Phenomena in the Liturgical & Sacred Music of Mary Lou Williams,” Chris Capizzi; March 24, 302 Music, 1 p.m.

SHRS/Sports Medicine & Nutrition
“Comparing Measures of Ankle Proprioception, Strength & Postural Stability in Male Soccer Players With & Without Chronic Ankle Instability as a Result of Non-Contact Lateral Ankle Sprains,” Paul Whitehead; March 29, 104 Neuromuscular Research Lab, 11 a.m.

“The Relationship Between Nicotine & Body Weight: Implications for Tobacco Regulatory Policy From Rats & Humans,” Laura Rupprecht; March 29, Sennott Square Martin Room, 11 a.m.

SHRS/Prosthetics & Orthotics
“Skin Inspired Hydrogel Elastomer Composite With Application in a Moisture Permeable Prosthetic Limb Liner,” Esteban Ruiz; March 30, 6081 Forbes, 9 a.m.

“Rapid Computational Discovery of Pi-Conjugated Materials,” Ilana Kanal; March 30, 307 Eberly, 3 p.m.

“Stimuli-Responsive Materials & Structures With Electrically Tunable Mechanical Properties,” Jeffrey Auletta; March 30, 307 Eberly, 9 a.m.

SHRS/Sports Medicine & Nutrition
"The Effects of Consecutive Softball Windmill Pitches on Coordination Patterns and Variability, Muscular Strength, and Pitching Performance," Erin Pletcher; March 30, Neuromuscular Research Laboratory, Room 104, noon

“Environmental Regulation, Pollution & Public Health,” Xiaoxi Zhao; March 31, 3415 Posvar, 10 a.m.

“Feminine Twang: Rhetorical Strategies of Country Music’s Legendary Second Wave Women,” Emily Crosby; March 31,1128 CL, 10 a.m.

A&S/Physics & Astronomy
“Three Dimensional Coherent Photoemission Spectroscopy,” Cong Wang; March 31, 319 Allen, 4:30 p.m.

“Learning about Preference,” Evan Piermont; March 31, 4716 Posvar, 1:30 p.m.

Biomedical Informatics
“Enabling Data Driven Evaluation of Bioinformatics Workflow Quality,” Kevin McDade; April 3, 536 Baum, 5607 Baum Blvd., 10 a.m.

“The Contribution of Functional Brain Networks & Oscillations to the Development of Cognitive Control,” Scott Marek; April 3, 1495 BST, noon

“Computation Methods for the Functional Analysis of DNA Sequence Variants,” Lucas Santos; April 4, 3073 BST3, noon

“Strategic Action Fields & the Context of Social Entrepreneurship Organizations Going to Scale,”

Jonathan Livingston; April 4, 3930 Posvar, 12:30 p.m.

“Re-envisioning Kinship & the State in Pakistan,” Mehr Latif; April 5, 2432 Posvar, 10:30 a.m.

Public Health/Biostatistics
“Nonparametric Inference & Regression on Quantile Lost Lifespan,” Lauren Balmert; April 5, A216 Crabtree, noon