Issue Date: 
April 5, 2017


Public Health 

“OJO Latino Photo Exhibition,” Public Health Commons, April 10-24 

Barco Law Library 

“Cartographic Abstractions & Maps,” James Morar; 1st floor gallery, through April 23, M-Th 8 a.m.-10 p.m., F 8 am-5 p.m., Sat 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sun noon-8 p.m.

German Student Projects Exhibit 

“Do You Care About Your Future? Study German,” O’Hara Student Center ballroom, April 13, 2-4 p.m.



Stages Production

“Baltimore,” Henry Heymann Theater, through April 9, Tue-Sat 8 p.m. & Sun 2 p.m. (www.play.pitt.edu)

Stages Production

Peter & the Starcatcher,” Charity Randall Theater, through April 9, Tue-Sat 8 p.m. & Sun 2 p.m. 


Wednesday 5

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds

“Endoscopic Endonasal Surgery for Skull Base Malignancy,” Paul Gardner; Hillman Cancer Center, Herberman Auditorium, 8 a.m.

Teaching Center Workshop

Qualtrics Online Survey System,” B26 Alumni, 10 a.m.

Dean’s Day Poster Competition

G23 Public Health auditorium, 1-3 p.m. (also April 6 & 7, 9:30 a.m.-3 p.m.) 

CTSI Workshop

“Authorship Conflict,” Tetsuro Sakai; 7039 Forbes Tower, 2 p.m. (register)

Morbidity/Mortality Conference

Kevin McGrath; 1105C Scaife Conference Center, 5 p.m.

Lecture/Student Panel Discussion

“Paying the Price,” Sara Goldrick-Rab, Temple; WPU lower lounge, 4:30-6:30 p.m.

Center for African-American Poetry & Poetics Reading/Presentation/Discussion 

Sites of Memory: A Language for Grieving,” Frick Fine Arts auditorium, 7 p.m.


Thursday 6

FSDP Workshop

Talent Acquisition: Understanding the Staff Hiring Process at Pitt for Supervisors,” Sarah Morgan; 342 Craig, 9 a.m.

Honors College Dean Search & Candidates Vision Talk

Brian Primack, medicine, pediatrics, CTSI, Center for Research on Media, Technology & Health Schools; 2700 Posvar, 10 a.m.

Magee Women’s Research Inst. Work-in-Progress Seminar

“Genetic Underpinnings of Leiomyoma,”Marcus Hogge; 204 Craft Ave., MWRI 6th floor boardroom, 10:30 a.m.

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Research Seminar

Carlos Camacho; 6014 BST3, 11 a.m.

Pharmacology/Chemical Biology Seminar

“The Ever-Evolving Role of MALT1 Protease: A New Drug Target in Inflammatory Disease,” Linda Lucas; 1395 BST, noon

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“French Colonialism & the Crusades: 14th & 19th Centuries,” Renate Kosinski, French & Italian; UClub ballroom A, 4 p.m.

Italian Film Festival Screening

“Where the Clouds Go,” 121 Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Candlelight Vigil

In support of sexual assault survivors; CL lawn, 7 p.m.

English/Alexandra L. Rowan Foundation Presentation

Meghan Daum, author; Frick Fine Arts auditorium, 8:30 p.m.


Friday 7 

SBDC Workshop

“The 1st Step: Mechanics of Starting a Small Business,” Mervis, 7:30-11 a.m. (register)

Neurobiology Seminar

“Studies in Locomotor Learning Toward Advancing Gait Rehabilitation Post-Stroke,” Gelsy Oviedo; 6017 BST3, 9 a.m.

FSDP Workshop

“Int’l Students at Pitt,” 342 Craig, 9 a.m.

Teaching Center Workshop

Developing a Philosophy Statement: Graduate Student Teaching Initiative,” B23 Alumni, 1 a.m.

GI Research Rounds

“T32 Trainee Presentations,” Tirthadipa Sundd & Celeste Shelton; Presby GI admin. conference room M2 C-wing, noon

Sr. VC Lecture

Small RNAS & Small Kidneys: A Role for the miR-17~92 Cluster,” Jacqueline Ho, medicine; Scaife lecture room 6, noon

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,” Andrea Ketchum; Falk Library classroom 1, 1 p.m.  (info: ketchum@pitt.edu)

Senate Research Com. Meeting

156 CL, 1 p.m.

Neurobiology Seminar

“Circuit Organization of Mouse Motor Cortex,” Gordon Shepherd; 6014 BST3, 4 p.m.

Italian Film Festival Screening

“The Confessions,” 121 Lawrence, 7 p.m.


African Music & Dance Ensemble; Bellefield auditorium, 8 p.m. (tickets)


Saturday 8

UCIS EuroFest

1st floor Posvar, 11 a.m.-5 p.m.


Men’s Glee Club; 1st Baptist Church, 159 N. Bellefield, 4 p.m. (tickets)


“Inspired by Gamelan: Music by Indonesian & Western Composers,” student performers & Endang Sukandar & Endang Rukandi; Frick Fine Arts auditorium, 8 p.m. (tickets)


Sunday 9

Engineering Sustainability Conference

Innovation & the Triple Bottom Line,” Convention Center, Downtown, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. (through April 11)


Women’s Choral Ensemble; Heinz Chapel, 3 p.m. (tickets)


Carpathian Music Ensemble; Bellefield auditorium, 7 p.m. (tickets)


Monday 10

Law & GSPIA Panel Discussion

“Legislatures, Courts & Voting Rights: Developments since the 2013 Shelby County v. Holder Decision,” Teplitz Memorial Moot Courtroom, Barco Law Building, 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m. (RSVP)

Teaching Center Workshop

Graduate Student Teaching Initiative: Teaching a 6-Week Class,” B23 Alumni, 1 p.m.

Public Health Panel Discussion

“OJO Latino Photo Exhibition,” A115 Public Health lecture hall, 2 p.m. 

Biological Sciences Seminar

“ADARS, Dicer & the dsRNAome,” Brenda Bass, U of UT; 169 Crawford, 4 p.m.


Tuesday 11

FSDP Workshop

My Pitt Video Quick Start,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield, 10 a.m.

Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar

“Developing a Drug for an mRNA Splicing Disease: Can We Get to the Clinic?” Susan Slaugenhaupt; 456 Salk, noon

GI Research Rounds

“DDSEP 7-Pancreatic & Biliary Tract Diseases,” Shiv Desai; Presby GI admin. conference room M2 C-wing, noon

Basic & Translational Research Seminar

“Is EMT a Therapeutic Target?” R. Daniel Beauchamp, Vanderbilt; Hillman Cancer Center Cooper Conference Center room D, noon

French/Italian Colloquium

Louis-Philippe Dalembert, Haitian poet/novelist; 602 CL, 12:30 p.m.

Teaching Center Workshop

Blackboard: Using the Grade Center,” B26 Alumni, 2 p.m.

Faculty Assembly Meeting

2700 Posvar, 3 p.m.


Small Ensemble Jazz; Frick Fine Arts auditorium, 8 p.m.


Wednesday 12 

Clinical Oncology/Hematology Grand Rounds

“Immunotherapy Trials Within the Spore,” Robert Edwards; Hillman Cancer Center Herberman Auditorium, 8 a.m. (info: millerc5@upmc.edu)

FSDP Workshop

Mentoring and Leading Others,” Audrey Murrell, business; 531 Alumni, 9 a.m.

FSDP Workshop

An Introduction to Social Media: Networking on the Web,” Dan Carmarda & Tyler Perriono; 342 Craig, 9 a.m.

Teaching Center Workshop

Syllabus Construction,” 815 Alumni, 11 a.m.

Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds

“Transfusion Medicine,” Darrell Triulzi; 1105AB Scaife, noon

Gastroenterology/Hepatology Seminar

“Guidelines & Literature Review,” Diana Jaieyola & Anna Evans; 1105C Scaife Conference Center; 5 p.m.


Thursday 13

FSDP Workshop

Problem Solving Skills for the Workplace,” Mark Burdsall; 342 Craig, 9 a.m.

Teaching Center Workshop

Effective Teaching With & Without PowerPoint,” B23 Alumni, 10 a.m.

Honors College Dean Search & Candidates Vision Talk

Lori Jakiela, English, from Pitt-Greensburg Campus; 2700 Posvar, 10 a.m.

FSDP Workshop

Microsoft Word 2013 Fundamentals,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield, 10 a.m.

University Records Management Training

“FileBridge Tutorial,” 272 Hillman Library, 10 a.m. (register)

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,” Jill Foust; Falk Library classroom 1, 11 a.m. (info: jef2@pitt.edu)

Molecular Biophysics/Structural Biology Research Seminar

“Disentangling the Knotted Protein Folding Problems: From Physics to Medicine,” Shang-Te Hsu; 6014 BST3, 11 a.m.

Sonis Lecture

“Restoring Public Trust in Professional Self-Regulation,” Thomas Gallagher, U of WA; 120 BST, noon (info: 412-692-4853)

Year of Diversity Poster Session/Roundtable Discussion

WPU lower lounge, noon-5 p.m.

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture

“The Cardiovascular Complications of Type 1 Diabetes: A 30-Year Pittsburgh Perspective,” Trevor Orchard, epidemiology, G23 Public Health auditorium A, noon

Teaching Center Workshop

Teaching International Students,” B23 Alumni, 2 p.m.

OACD Doctoral/Postdoc  Seminar

“Life After Postdoc: Pathways to Careers in Industry & Other Fields,” S100 BST, 3-5 p.m. (register)

Honors College/Dick Thornburgh Forum for Law & Public Policy American Experience Lecture

“Pittsburgh: The Resilient City,” Mayor William Peduto; UClub ballroom B, 7 p.m. (register)


Friday 14

Steel City Health Careers Diversity Conference
Wyndham University Center Hotel, 100 Lytton Ave., 8 a.m.-4 p.m. (also April 15, 8 a.m.-4 p.m.; Register)


Monday 17

Senate Ed. Policies Meeting

826 CL, 3 p.m.

Center for Creativity Workshop

De-Tangle Finals Stress,” Center for Creativity University Store gr. floor, 6 p.m.


Tuesday 18

Center for Molecular Imaging & Image-Guided Therapeutics Conference

“Visualizing the Future of Molecular Imaging: Cancer, Cardiovascular & Pulmonary Diseases," UClub Ballroom B, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. (register)

Pathology Lecture

“Pathology 6-Pacreas,” Aatur Singhi; 6th floor Scaife A wing, 7:30 a.m.

Equipoise Affinity Group/Office of Diversity & Inclusion Workshop

“Planning for Retirement,” 538 WPU, noon (RSVP)

FSDP Workshop

International Scholars & Employees at Pitt,” 342 Craig, 9 a.m.

FSDP Workshop

Office 2013 Quick Start: Word, Excel, Powerpoint,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield, 10 a.m.

Senate Community Relations Committee Meeting

140 Alumni, noon

UPCI Basic/ Translational Research Seminar
“Tumor Immune Landscape: Getting From ‘Seed & Soil’ to Precision Medicine Biomarkers & Combination Immunotherapies,” Vasiliki Pelekanou, Yale; Hillman Cancer Center, Cooper Conference Center room D, noon

Molecular Medicine Research Seminar

“The Role of the Paneth Cell in the Defense & Homeostasis of the Developing Small Instestinal Tract,” Steven McElroy, U of Iowa; Rangos Research Conference Center, noon

Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar

“Gene & Stem Cell Therapy for Improving Islet Transplantation in Humanized Mice,” Ram Mahato, U of Nebraska; 456 Salk Hall; noon

SAC Panel Discussion

Women in the Workplace,” WPU Assembly Room, noon

Center for Creativity Book Launch

HD66: search for a cure or a killer?Babs Carryer, Innovation Institute.; Center for Creativity University Store Ground Floor, noon


Wednesday 19

FSDP Workshop

Preventing Sexual Misconduct: Understanding Your Responsibility,” Kristy Rzepecki, diversity & inclusion; 342 Craig, 9 a.m.

Cultural Studies Lecture

“Global South Modernities in World War I,” Michelle Moyd, Indiana U; 501 CL, noon

SAC General Meeting

102 Benedum Hall, noon

Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds

“Pediatric ECMO,” Melania Bembea, Johns Hopkins; 1105 A/B Scaife, noon

HSLS Workshop

“Painless PubMed,” Rose Turner; Falk Library classroom 1, 12:30 p.m.  (info: rlt@pitt.edu)

Senate Council Meeting

2700 Posvar, 3 p.m.

GI Grand Rounds

“Endoscopic & Radiologic Unknowns,” Preethi Chintamaneni, Matthew Klinge & Shiv Desai, MD; 11th floor Scaife Conference Center, 5 p.m.



“Re-envisioning Kinship & the State in Pakistan,” Mehr Latif; April 5, 2432 Posvar, 10:30 a.m.

Public Health/Biostatistics

“Nonparametric Inference & Regression on Quantile Lost Life-span,” Lauren Balmert; April 5, A216 Crabtree, noon


“To Intertemporal Neurons: The Whole Is Not the Sum of the Parts,” Erin Crowder; April 6, 328 Mellon Inst., CMU, 9 a.m.


“Social Media Influence on Firms’ Market Performance: Through the Lens of Experts’ Opinion & Wisdom of the Crowd,” Jing Sun; April 6, 101 Mervis, 10:30 a.m.


“Lymphocyte Activation Gene-3 Maintains Metabolic & Mitochondrial Quiescence in Nive CD4+ T Cells,” Dana Previte; April 7, Rangos Research Center 5th floor conference room, 8:30 a.m.


“The Impact of Monomer Sequence & Stereochemistry on the Bulk Properties of Repeating Sequence Poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) Matrices,” Michael Washington; April 7, 307 Eberly, noon


“The Role of Somatostatin Cells in Anterior Piriform Cortex,” Adam Large; April 7, A219B Langley, 1 p.m.

A&S/Geology & Enviromental Science

“A 4,000 Year Lake Sediment Record of Atomospheric Pb Pollution, Northwestern Spain,” Melissa Griffore; April 7, 214 SRCC, 2 p.m.

A&S/French Languages & Literatures

“Dérives du Sujet Sexué Français:  les Instances Fraternelles Entre Romantisme et Modernité,” Elenore Bertrand ; April 10, 517 CL1 p.m.

Medicine/Cell Biology & Molecular Physiology

“ENaC Regulation in the Kidney: The Role of Ankytin G,” Christine Klemens; April 11, 946 Presby, 10 a.m.

Medicine/Cell Biology & Molecular Physiology

“Substrate Insolubility Dictates Hsp104-Dependent Endoplasmic Reticulum Associated Degradation,” G. Michael Preston; April 13; 1101 Scaife, 10 a.m.

Public Health/Human Genetics

“Fibulin-4A in Zebrafish Development,” Sandeep Khatri; April 13, 4140 Parran, 10 a.m.


“Bronze Age Settlement Patterns & the Development of Complex Societies in the Southern Ural Steppes (3500-1400 BC),” Dennis Sharapov; April 14, 3307 Posvar, 10 a.m.

Public Health/Environmental & Occupational Health

"Hybrid Land use Regression Modeling of Fine Particulate Matter and Metal Components for Application in two Pittsburgh Cohorts," Sheila Tripathy; April 14, 100 Bridgeside Point 5th floor conference room, 11 a.m.

Public Health/Computational Biology

“Genomic Integrative Analysis to Improve Fusion Transcript Detection, Liquid Association & Biculustering,” Shuchang Liu; April 18, A522 Crabtree Hall, 9 a.m.

A&S/ Anthropology

“Lingjiatan Social Organization in the Chaohu Region, China: a Comparative Perspective,” Wenjing Wang; April 18, 3307 Posvar, 10 a.m.


“Emptiness & Cohesion in the String Trio of Jonathan Harvey,” Ramteen Sazegari; April 18, 114 Music Building, 2 p.m.

Education/Instruction & Learning

“An Investigation of a Cross-Content Academic Vocabulary Intervention in an Urban Middle School,” Michelle Rimbey; April 19, 5131 Posvar, noon

Public Health/Epidemiology

“Childhood Maltreatment as a Social Determinant of Midlife Health-Related Quality of Life in Women: Do Psychosocial Factors Explain this Association?” Hsing-Hua Sylvia Lin; April 19, Schenley Place Conference Room 631, 4420 Bayard Street, noon

Education/Instructional & Learning

“Unanticipated Student Utterances in an Adult ESL Grammar Classroom,” Ida Chavoshan; April 19, 5140 Posvar, 2 p.m.